2017

7th SOND’AR-TE ELECTRIC ENSEMBLE COMPOSITION COMPETITION 2017

7th SOND’AR-TE ELECTRIC ENSEMBLE COMPOSITION COMPETITION 2017

Details to be announced soon.

back to top


2016

6th SOND’AR-TE ELECTRIC ENSEMBLE COMPOSITION COMPETITION

6th SOND’AR-TE ELECTRIC ENSEMBLE COMPOSITION COMPETITION

Performance of the winning piece: September 17th, 2016 – Teatro de Vila do Conde.

WINNER:
Dennis Reyes (Philippines) - IN THE HEART OF COSMOS (flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano and electronics)

Honorable mention:
Juhani Vesikkala (Finland) - BOXES, OPEN/CLOSE (alto flute, piano and electronics)


This year we received 32 applications from 19 countries: Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, China, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, South Korea, Latvia, Mexico, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Russia, United Kingdom, Uruguay and USA.

Jury members: Phlippe Leroux, Ricardo Ribeiro and Miguel Azguime

back to top


2013

5th Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble Composition Competition
Performance on March 7th, 2014 - Centro Cultural de Cascais

WINNER
Julien Robert - Flash Point (flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano and electronics)

This year we received 29 applications from 17 countries: Argentina, Austria, Canada, China, France, Iceland, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Kosovo, Mexico, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, United Kingdom and USA.

Jury: Laurent Cuniot, Simon Emmerson, Miguel Azguime and the musicians of the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble.

back to top


2012

2nd International Forum for Young Composers
October 9th | Goethe-Institut Lisbon
October 10th | Goethe-Institut Lisbon

Henrik Ajax - Drawing Lines
Rui Penha - Pendulum
Nuno Peixoto de Pinho - Dialogismos II
Arash Safaian - In Symmetrie

Artistic Directors: Siegfried Mauser & Miguel Azguime

back to top


2011

1st International Forum for Young Composers
May 19th | Goethe Institut Lisbon
May 20th | Goethe Institut Lisbon

Selected Works
Abel Paúl - Línea de Vacío
Ana Seara - Pensamentos Perdidos
Gonçalo Gato - Configurazioni
Igor C. Silva - Flipbook
Luc Doebereiner - P(S) alpha

Reading panel: Siegfried Mauser, António de Sousa Dias, Miguel Azguime, Pedro Neves and one Sond'Ar-te member

Review by Álvaro García de Zúñiga at New Music Review Lounge

 

 

6th International Composition Competition of Póvoa de Varzim
Category: Chamber Music

July 23rd | Auditório Municipal da Póvoa de Varzim

WINNER
Aurélio Edler-Copes - Ainda Escutas o Vento?

FINALIST
Luciano Campbell- (in)pulso (ex)pansão

Jury: Christopher Bochmann, Pedro Amaral, Carlos Caires and Carlos Marecos

back to top


2010

5th International Composition Competition of Póvoa de Varzim
Category: Chamber Music

July 24th | Auditório Municipal da Póvoa de Varzim

WINNER
Igor C. Silva- Flipbook

FINALIST
ka'mi - Sonderart des Kreisens

Jury: Pedro Amaral, Pedro Burmester, Isabel Soveral and Miguel Azguime

back to top


2009

2nd Sond'Ar-te Composition Competition 2009
Chamber Music with Electronics

WINNER
Patricia Alessandrini- Arrangement in Gray and Black

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Pei-Yu Shi - Sonderart des Kreisens
Michal Rataj - Ether-Sound-Escape
Nicolas Vérin - Projections Obliques IV

Jury: Jonathan Harvey, Philippe Leroux, Miguel Azguime and Pedro Amaral

back to top


2008

1st Sond'Ar-te Composition Competition 2008
Chamber Music with Electronics

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Duarte Dinis Silva - Parelelus II

Jury: Philippe Leroux, Miguel Azguime and Pedro Amaral

back to top